domenica 7 luglio 2013

Loss of citizenship

The Italian citizenship can be lost in the following cases

  by explicit renunciation in the following cases: If the person resides abroad and holds another citizenship ; Upon the coming of age, if the person holds another citizenship and the Italian citizenship was acquired when the person was a minor following the naturalisation of his/her parents ; Upon the coming of age, following withdrawal of the adoption, if the person holds another citizenship

  Automatically in the following cases: In case of withdrawal of the adoption on account of a fact chargeable to the adopted person ; In case the person does not comply with the Government’s order to quit either a public post or the military service in a foreign State

 

domenica 1 gennaio 2012

Documents for Italian citizenship

Birth certificate complete with all pertinent data;
Police Certificate of country of origin and any third country of residence;
Certificate / the town / s residence;
Residence permit;
Certificate of criminal records and pending charges;
Family status;
Tax models relative to earnings over the past three years;
Receipt of payment of the contribution of € 200.00;
Certificate of Italian citizenship of the parent or ascendant in a straight line until the second degree; (art. 9, c.1, letter);
Judgement of adoption issued by the Court (Article 9, c.1, letter b);
Documentation relating to the provision of the service, even abroad, for the State (Article 9, c.1, lett.c);
Certificate of recognition as a stateless person or refugee status; (c.1 article 9, Letter) - article 9 paragraph 1 letter a) and art.16 paragraph 2);

 

Rights pending the issuance or renewal

Pending the issuance or renewal of residence permit the foreign worker can stay in the territory of the State and temporarily carrying out work up to any communication (also to be notified to the employer) indicating the existence of impediments the issue or renewal of residence permit.
The work activities listed above may be carried out under the following conditions:
a) that the request for issuing a residence permit for work has been carried out by the foreign worker on conclusion of the residence contract or, in the case of a renewal application is submitted before the permit expires or within sixty days the expiry of the same;
b) has been issued by the appropriate office in the receipt confirming the submission of the request for issuance or renewal of the permit

 

venerdì 26 agosto 2011

Italian Citizenship

FOLLOWING MARRIAGE TO AN ITALIAN CITIZEN (ARTICLE 5 OF LAW 91/92, as subsequently amended and supplemented)

According to article 5 of Law No. 91 of 5th February 1992, citizenship can be granted following marriage, provided the following conditions are met:

1. The foreign or stateless applicant must be married to an Italian citizen for at least 2 years and he/she must have his/her legal residence in a municipality of the Province for at least 2 years from the date of the marriage.
Legal residence means that the applicant must be enrolled in the register of the population and at the same time he/she must hold a valid permit to stay.

2. If the spouses reside abroad, the application can be submitted three years after the date of the marriage.

3. The above periods are reduced by half if the spouses have natural or adopted children

4. Until the adoption of the decree granting citizenship the spouses must not be legally separated and there must not be dissolution or nullity of the marriage or cessation of its civilian effects

(ART. 9 OF LAW 91/92, as subsequently amended and complemented)
According to article 9 of Law No. 91 of 5th February 1992, citizenship can be granted:

* To an alien who has legally resided for at least 10 years on the Italian territory
* To an European Union national, provided he/she has legally resided for at least four years on the Italian territory
* To a statelss person or to a refugee who has legally resided for at least five years on the Italian territory
* To an alien whose father or mother or one of his/her grandfathers or grandmothers had been citizen by birth or to an alien who was born on the territory of the Republic and who has been legally residing there for at least three years, in both cases
* To an alien of full age adopted by an Italian citizen and who has legally resided on the Italian territory for at least five years after the adoption
* To an alien who served the Italian State, even from abroad, for at least five years

Legally enter and stay in Italy

LEGALLY ENTER AND STAY IN ITALY

Tourism: in order to enter into our Country the foreign national must show a valid passport upon crossing the border. This kind of permit does not allow to perform a job.

Study:
a visa for study can be applied for at the Italian Embassy in the foreigner’s country of residence. Its validity is equivalent to the length of the course he/she intends to follow; in any case, it must not exceed one year.

Family reunification:
it is possible be granted this permit when the applicant is a regularly residing foreigner who holds a residence card or valid permit of residence for subordinate work, for self-employment, for asylum or for religious reasons: its duration must not shorter than one year.

Work: upon his entry into Italy, the foreign national must hold a visa for work that is issued keeping into account entry flows quotas established by decrees that are issued every year.
Permits for work relate to subordinate work, self-employment and seasonal work.

-In order to establish a permanent, fixed-term or seasonal subordinate work relationship with a third-country national who resides abroad, the Italian or regularly residing foreign employer must submit a ad hoc request for authorization, bearing the name of the person, to the “Single Desk for Immigration” that is competent in the place where the job will be performed.

-The foreign national who intends to carry out an industrial, professional, craftsmanship or commercial permanent self-employment job, or intends to establish a joint-stock or partnership company or to take up posts in a company must possess the moral and professional requirements that law requires from Italian citizens for performing their activities.